Girls Who Code @ UMN Facilitators, Instructors and Volunteers

Club Facilitators: 

 

GWC - logo1 Amber Nelson
 President of Girls Who Code @ UMN - email me

 Undergrad - Computer Science major

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Julia Garbuz
 Vice President of Girls Who Code @ UMN - email me

 Undergrad - Computer Science major and  Statistics and                 Management minors 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
GWC - logo1Colleen Sullivan
Communications Director @ UMN - email me

Undergrad - Physics Senior

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SamSamantha Lee 
Treasurer, Instructor @ UMN - email me

Undergrad - Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development major and Computer Science minor

 

 

 
 
Yuyu Yuyu Huang
 Webmaster @ UMN - email me
 Undergrad - Computer Science major
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

PinkiPinki Wong
Curriculum Developer, Volunteer Coordinator @ UMN - email me

Recent graduate - Computer Science major

 

 

 

 

GWC - logo1 Chena Lee
 Curriculum Developer, Volunteer Coordinator @ UMN - email me
 
 Software Development Engineer @ Amazon, Computer Science     major 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GWC - logo1 Kriti Agarwal
 Curriculum Dev, @ UMN - email me
 
 Ph.D. Electrical Engineering candidate
 

CSE

Club Instructors

Lauren Mills Lauren Mills, Ph.D.
 Instructor of Girls Who Code @ UMN

 RIS Informatics Analyst, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute

 

 

 

Edyta Edyta Dudek, MSc, MEd 

 Instructor of Girls Who Code @ UMN

 Web Developer and Computer Science Teacher 

 

 

Chad Myers Chad Myers, Ph.D. 

 Advisor of Girls Who Code @ UMN

 Associate Professor Department of Computer Science and Engineering

 http://csbio.cs.umn.edu/

 
 
 
 
 

Club Volunteers

AmyAmy K
Teaching Assistant

Ph.D. Candidate - Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior

 

 

KirbieKirbie D
Teaching Assistant, Webmaster

Ph.D. Candidate - Computer Science

 

 

 

 

 

MikeMike PL
Teaching Assistant

Ph.D. Candidate - Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology, and Genetics
M.S. Candidate - Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

 

 

 

 

SoumyaSoumya M
Teaching Assistant

Ph.D. Candidate - Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology, and Genetics 

 

 

TaylorTaylor H
Teaching Assistant

Ph.D. Candidate - Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology, and Genetics

 

 

 

 

 

Anna

 Anna D

 Teaching Assistant

 Undergrad- Computer Science major

 

 

 

 

Harpreet  Harpreet S. 

 Teaching Assistant

  Full-time MBA Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shruti  Shruti V.

 Teaching Assistant

  M.S. Candidate- Biostatistics

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan

 Nathan Chan

 Teaching Assistant

 Undergrad- Computer Science major

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kayla Kayla S. 

 Teaching Assistant

 Undergrad- Computer Science major

 

 

 

 

 

 

henryHenry W.

Teaching Assistant

Ph.D. Student- Bioinformatics and Computational Biology